This is a single section from Chapter 17. Read the full chapter here.

Is a new public body required?

A new public body should only be created if no existing body possesses the appropriate governance arrangements or is capable of properly performing the necessary functions.

 

Creating a new public body involves considerable expense and should only occur where no pre-existing bodies are capable of performing the particular function. As part of the internal government consultation exercise, those public bodies that may have an interest in a particular subject and might be capable, with or without amendment to their structure or powers, of carrying out the new functions, should have been identified. In most cases it will be more efficient to give new powers to an existing public body, even if it requires further structural change, than it will be to create a new body. For more information on creating a new public power, see Chapter 16.

This page was last modified on the